Privacy Policy

GENERAL AND DONER PRIVACY POLICY

PetSmart CharitiesTM of Canada (“PetSmart Charities”) wants to ensure that you understand the nature, purpose and consequences of the collection, use and disclosure of the personal information that you provide to us.  Please read this policy carefully.  By submitting your personal information, registering with us, or using our services or website, you consent to our use of information that is collected or submitted, as described in this privacy policy.    If you do not agree with this policy, you should not access or use our websites or submit any personal information to us.  We may change or add to this privacy policy from time to time, so we urge you to review it each time that you use the website.

Accountability and Openness

PetSmart Charities is responsible for personal information under our control.  We have established policies and procedures to effectively safeguard any personal information that we have on file or which we collect, and to deal with complaints and inquiries.

PetSmart Charities has designated a privacy officer (“Privacy Officer”) who is accountable for our compliance with this policy, and for ensuring that information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information is easily accessible.  Other individuals within the organization may be responsible for the day-to-day collection and processing of personal information.

All questions or concerns regarding this policy and our compliance with it, as well as any of our other policies and practices with respect to the management of personal information, should be directed to the Privacy Officer in writing, and sent by email to info[at]petsmartchartities[dot]org or by post to:

 

PetSmart Charities® of Canada

Attn: Privacy Officer

19601 N. 27th Ave.

Phoenix, AZ 85027

USA

 

When mailing or e-mailing us, please include your full name, address, phone number and e-mail address, and also tell us what information you require from us and/or what personal information you would like to access or change, or for which you are withdrawing your consent to use.  In order to address your inquiry, we may require you to provide us with such additional information as is necessary to permit us to identify and account for the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information, although such additional information will only be used for that purpose.

Every complaint or challenge regarding our compliance with this policy will be investigated, and where a deficiency is found to exist, we will take appropriate measures to address it.  This may include amending our policies and procedures as necessary. We will also cooperate with regulatory authorities to resolve any complaints that cannot be resolved between us and any individual user.  You may contact the office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at 30 Victoria Street, Gatineau, Quebec K1A 1H3 or www.priv.gc.ca/cu-cn/index_e.asp with any complaints regarding this policy.

 

What Information is Collected

PetSmart Charities collects personal information only to the extent necessary for the purposes described below and in the section of this policy entitled “Purpose – How is Your Information Used?”.  By “personal information” we mean any data that identifies you as an individual or that is capable of doing do, and does not include general, statistical or aggregated data.

 

Types of personal information we collect may include:

·      Your name

·      Your mailing address

·      Your e-mail address

·      Your phone (or mobile) number

·      Your credit/debit card number

·      Your date of birth or age

·      Your location

·      Your pet’s information (name, breed, date of birth, gender, veterinary information, photographs etc.)

If you choose not to provide personal information, we may not be able to provide you with requested information, products or services.

All information will be collected by fair and lawful means.

Personal Collection

In most cases, we will collect personal information from you when you interact with us through our website, by telephone, through in-store interactions, and by way of other direct communication.

Automated Information Collection

We may connect information collected automatically with information we may already have about you.  If we are able to identify you as a PetSmart Charities supporter, we may, for example, link your activity on our website to your activity in one of our Adoptions Centres.  This allows us to provide you with a personalized experience regardless of how you interact with us – online, in-person, mobile, etc.

 

PetSmart Charities Automated Information Collection

We and our service providers use cookies, web beacons, and other technologies to receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us through your computer or mobile device.  This information, which may include the pages you visit on our site, which web address you came from, the type of device you are using, donation information, search terms and geographic location, helps us recognize you, customize your website experience and make our outreach efforts more relevant.  These technologies also enable us to provide features such as any text (SMS/MMS) messages that you have chosen to receive.  We also use Flash cookies for fraud prevention and other purposes.

In order to provide the best online experience possible, we also use these technologies for reporting and analysis purposes, such as how you are using our website, performance of our outreach efforts, and your response to those outreach efforts.

 

Third-Party Automated Information Collection

In certain instances, we may allow third-party organizations to collect certain information when you visit our website.  These parties typically use a cookie or a third party web beacon to collect this information.

 

Mobile App and Mobile Website

If applicable, personally identifiable information may be collected by use of a mobile application or mobile website, as otherwise outlined throughout this policy.

User Experience Information

In order to improve your online experience, help with fraud identification, and to assist our representatives in resolving issues you may experience in completing online donations or other online activities on our site, we use tools to monitor certain user experience information; including login information, IP address, data regarding pages visited and specific actions taken on pages visited (e.g., information entered during donation process), and browser information.

Social Media Widgets

PetsmartCharities.ca includes social media features, such as the Facebook Like button, YouTube, Instagram and Twitter widgets.  These features may collect information about your IP address and which pages you are visiting on our site, and they may set a cookie to make sure the feature functions properly.  Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site.  Your interactions with those features are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them.

Information from Other Sources

We may collect data that is publicly available.  For example, information you submit in a public forum (e.g., a blog, chat room, or social media) can be read, collected, or used by us and others, and could be used to personalize your experience.  You are responsible for the information you choose to submit in these instances.

 

We also may obtain information provided by third parties.  For instance, we may obtain information from organizations that can enhance our existing supporter information to improve the accuracy and add to the information we have about our supporters (for example, adding address information).  This improves our ability to contact you and increases the relevance of our outreach efforts by providing better information that may interest you.

Facility Cameras

Although we do not use or maintain cameras, our Adoption Centres occupy space within PetSmart stores.  PetSmart uses in-store cameras for security purposes and for operational purposes such as measuring and observing customer traffic patterns. You may access the PetSmart, Inc. Privacy Policy by clicking here

 

Geo-Location Tracking

 

Certain mobile devices contain geo-location tracking capability.  We may use such capability or other geo-location tracking technology for outreach and analytical purposes.

 

PURPOSE - How Your Information is Used

 

We will endeavor to identify the purposes for which we collect personal information before or when we collect the information, and will not use or disclose personal information for any purpose other than the purpose(s) for which it was collected without your express or implied consent unless otherwise permitted by law. 

 

PetSmart Charities collects, uses and discloses your personal information only in connection with its operations and/or our interactions with you, and as otherwise permitted or required by law.   Examples of some of the purposes for which we may use and/or disclose the information we collect include (but are not limited to) the following PetSmart Charities activities:

Donation and Service Fulfillment

·         Process, or permit our third party contractor to process, donations or requests for information about our services on our website, or to otherwise serve you

·         Connect with PetSmart Charities regarding our mission via personnel contact, e-mail, or on social media platforms

·         Administer sweepstakes and contests

·         Provide you with personalized content, and to maximize our ability to provide you with information that is useful and relevant

Our Outreach Purposes

·         Deliver newsletters, e-mails mobile messages and social media notifications

·         Provide interactive features of the website or mobile applications, such outreach communications and other information regarding our services and activities.

·         Administer outreach surveys and focus groups

Internal Operations

·         Improve the effectiveness of our website, mobile experience, and outreach efforts

·         Conduct research and analysis

·         Obtain feedback

·         Perform other activities as needed, or as described elsewhere in this privacy policy

Photographs and Information about Your Pet

·         We may take photographs of your pet for our internal recordkeeping purposes, to share with you, or to facilitate our outreach efforts (for example, in social media)

·         We may maintain information about your pet for our internal recordkeeping purposes or to facilitate our outreach efforts

Fraud Prevention

·         Prevent fraudulent activity

·         Monitor against theft

·         Protect our visitors and supporters, and our charitable operations and assets

Legal, Accounting and Regulatory Compliance

·         Investigate claims, incidents or inquiries regarding supporters, PETM Canada Corporation and PetSmart Inc. associates, vendors, pets and pet adopters

·         Assist law enforcement, animal control, health officials and other government entities to respond to legal, regulatory, health and similar inquiries

DISCLOSURE - How Your Information is Shared

Donors

PetSmart Charities will never sell, trade or share a donor’s personal information with anyone else nor send donor mailings on behalf of other organizations, unless a donor has given PetSmart Charities specific permission to do so and except that we may share such information in limited circumstances only as follows: 

·         When necessary for legal or regulatory purposes (such as annual CRA and other tax-related  filings)

·         With service providers who we engage to support our own internal operations and administration – in these cases, the service providers obtain information only to the extent necessary to provide the services, and are required to maintain confidentiality of donor information in accordance with this policy.  They are prohibited from selling, trading or sharing such information with anyone else

PetSmart Charities

We may share the information we collect within PetSmart Charities.  We may also share information with organizations that are closely associated with PetSmart Charities, such as PetSmart Charities, Inc., PetSmart Support Group, Inc., PetSmart Puerto Rico, and PETM Canada Corporation.  PetSmart Charities and these entities may use this information to contact you about information and charitable opportunities that may be of interest to you or for other outreach purposes.

Service Providers

We may share the information we collect with organizations that provide support services to us (such as a printer, e-mail marketers, mobile marketers, analytics providers, web hosting providers, call centre service providers, sweepstakes vendors, payment processors, or data enhancement providers) or that help us with our outreach efforts.  These organizations may need information about you in order to perform their functions.  These organizations are not authorized to use the information we share with them for any other purpose, and must protect it in accordance with this policy.  We will use appropriate contractual or other means to ensure a comparable level of protection while the information is being used by them.

Legal Requirements

We may disclose your personal information with or without your knowledge or consent when we are permitted or required to do so by applicable law, government request or court order, or based on our good faith belief that it is necessary to do so in order to comply with such law, request or court order; to enforce or apply applicable terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of our organization, our supporters, other users, pets in the care of organizations that we work with, the public or others.

Elsewhere at Your Direction

At your direction or request, or otherwise with your permission, we may share your information. 

Sharing with Other Organizations (for their outreach purposes)

We may communicate to you information from other organizations.  In such cases, we do not provide your personal information to them and they will not know your identity unless you choose to transact with them, in which case their privacy policies will govern your relationship.  With your consent, we may share your personal information with other organizations that are not part of PetSmart Charities.  These organizations may use the information we share to provide special opportunities to you.

Sharing Aggregate Information with Third Parties

We may share aggregate non-personally identifiable information (information that does not directly identify an individual) with third parties for any lawful purpose.

Asset Transfers

If some or all of our assets are sold or transferred, we may transfer the corresponding information regarding our supporters.   Any such transfer of personal information will be in accordance with applicable legislation.  We also may retain a copy of that supporter information if required in connection with a purpose for which it was collected.

Disclosure

You may request that PetSmart Charities provide you with an account of third parties to which it has disclosed your personal information. While we will attempt to be as specific as possible, where it is not possible to provide a list of organizations to which we have actually disclosed your personal information, we will provide you with a list of organizations to which we may have disclosed information about you.  Requests should be directed to the Privacy Officer using the contact information set out above.

CONSENT - What Choices You Have

Except where otherwise required or permitted by law, or where it is inappropriate, your knowledge and consent is required for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information.   Typically, your consent will be sought prior to or at the time that the information is collected, although in some cases, consent for a particular purpose may be requested after collection but prior to use. PetSmart Charities will use reasonable efforts to ensure that you are advised, in a meaningful way, of the purposes for which your personal information will be used.  To that end, this policy, as well as any additional information provided to you at the time your information is collected, outlines the nature, purpose and consequences of the collection, use and disclosure of the personal information that you disclose.  Unless permitted by law, your information will not be used for any purpose other than that for which you have provided express consent (which may be oral or written, including through the use of check boxes), or for which PetSmart Charities may reasonably imply consent under the circumstances.   

Withdrawing Consent

Subject to legal or contractual restrictions, you may change or withdraw your consent to the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal information at any time by contacting the Privacy Officer in writing as set out above.  Most of our communications are sent by email (provided that you have consented to receive electronic communications from us) and direct mail, though you may also opt out of other types of communications. You understand that a withdrawal of consent to use your personal information may affect your ability to use the website and/or our ability to provide you with information, products or services.

Online – PetSmartCharities.ca Cookies

The Help function of your browser should contain instructions to set your computer to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or to not receive cookies at any time.  If you set your computer to not receive cookies at any time, certain personalized services may not be provided to you, and accordingly, you may not be able to take full advantage of all of the PetSmartCharities.ca features (i.e., you will be able to browse the site, but may not be able to use certain features).

Online - Third-Party Cookies

Certain organizations provide services that analyze information regarding visits to PetSmartCharities.ca.  They use technology such as cookies and web beacons to collect this information.  The Help function of your browser should contain instructions to set your computer to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or to not receive cookies at any time.  If you set your computer to not receive cookies at any time, certain personalized services may not be provided to you.

Mobile

We may distribute mobile outreach text messages to mobile devices of supporters who have requested this information and who have consented to receive electronic communications from us.  To opt out of a specific mobile messaging campaign, reply "STOP" to text messages we send you or follow the link to use the “opt out” mechanism provided.  To opt out of all mobile messaging, follow the phone manufacturers’ directions on how to delete cookies or other technology received from our mobile website.  For many phones, you will go to the Settings function to do this.

How to Access and Update Your Personal Information

Upon request, we will endeavor to inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information.  In most cases, we will be able to provide you with access to the personal information that we have about you.  If we are unable to provide you with access to your personal information, we will advise you of the reason that we are unable to do so. 

It is important to PetSmart Charities that your personal information be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purpose(s) for which it will be used.  In order to keep your personal information accurate and complete, you may access or update some of it in the following ways:

If you have created a PetSmartCharities.ca account, you may log in and update your personal information.   You may also call 1-800-423-PETS (7387) and ask for the information you are trying to access or change.  Please note that you may need to ask for a manager, and may be required to supply sufficient information to permit us to confirm your identity and to provide an account of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information.    

You may challenge the accuracy and completeness of your personal information at any time, and we will amend – whether by way of correction, deletion or addition of information – any of your personal information which you successfully demonstrate to be inaccurate or incomplete.  Where appropriate, we will make the amended information available to any third party having access to the information.

Written requests to access, update and/or correct your personal information may be directed to the Privacy Officer in writing as set out above.

SAFEGUARDS - How Your Personal Information is Protected

Security Methods

We maintain organizational, technological and physical safeguards to protect your personal information regardless of the format in which it is held.  The security safeguards used will be appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.   For example, when we collect or transmit sensitive information such as a credit or debit card number, we use industry standard methods to protect that information.  However, no e-commerce solution, website, database or system is completely secure or “hacker proof.”  You are also responsible for taking reasonable steps to protect your personal information against unauthorized disclosure or misuse.

E-mail Security

Using the Internet or other public means of communication to transmit, collect and process personal information may involve the transmission of data on an international basis and across networks not owned and/or operated by PetSmart Charities.  Therefore, by communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal information in this way and agree that we are not responsible for any personal information which is lost, or which is altered, intercepted or stored by a third party without authorization.

"Phishing" is a scam designed to steal your personal information.  If you receive an e-mail that looks like it is from us asking you for your personal information, do not respond.  We will never request your password, user name, credit card information or other personal information through e-mail.

Children’s Personal Information

We recognize the particular importance of protecting privacy where children are involved.  We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information online from children under the age of 13.

International Transfer and Storage of Information

You acknowledge and agree that your personal information may be transmitted, transferred, processed, and/or stored outside of Canada, including in the United States.   PetSmart Charities will use reasonable means to ensure that your information is protected, but cannot guarantee that the laws of any foreign jurisdiction will accord the same degree of protection as the laws of Canada.  By submitting your personal information to us, you consent to the transmission, transfer, processing and/or storage of your personal information outside of Canada.

PetSmart Charities Privacy Policy Scope

This privacy policy applies to all current or former visitor personal information, except for information collected by or provided in connection with the establishment, management or termination of an employment relationship with PetSmart Charities. 

Our website may offer links to other sites. If you visit one of these sites, you should review the privacy policy on that site.  In addition, you may have visited our website through a link or a banner advertisement on another site.  In such cases, the site you linked from may collect information from people who click on the banner or link.  You should refer to the privacy policies on those sites to see how they collect and use this information.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to revise this policy at any time and, as such, you should review its terms each time that you use the site.  Any changes to this policy will be promptly communicated on this page, but will not go into effect until at least five (5) days after they are posted.  If we make any changes to this policy, we will change the “Revised” date below to reflect the date that the changes take effect.

 

Revised August 2015

 

GIVE LOCALLY, SAVE PETS NATIONALLY

Our lifesaving work across Canada depends on donations from caring pet lovers like you.